Vikings Athletics

Upper Merion Area School District

.

Vikings Athletics

Upper Merion Area School District

Vikings Athletics

Upper Merion Area School District

Announcements and Important Events

UMAHS Results from the Suburban One American Conference Swimming and Diving Championships

Upper Merion swimmers and divers competed in the Suburban One American Conference Swimming and Diving Championships on 2/13 and 2/14.  

Highlights:

The girl's 200 medley relay team of Eunice Ardamoy, Meg Hall, Ryan Osterhoudt, and Kate Wisniewski finished 3rd - winning the bronze medal and setting a new school record of 1:55.38.  The relay also made consideration for the District Championship Swimming meet.

The girl's 200 freestyle relay team of Eunice Ardamoy, Jenna Bednar, Meg Hall, and Kate Wisniewski finished 3rd winning the bronze medal.   Their time of 1:42.19 qualifies them automatically for the District Swimming Championship meet. 

Kate Wisniewski finished 4th in the 50 freestyle with a time of 25.10 and 4th in the 100 freestyle with a time of 55.49.  She is an automatic qualifier for Districts in the 50 freestyle and consideration in the 100 freestyle.

Eunice Ardamoy finished 6th in the 50 freestyle with a time of 25.52 and 2nd in the 100 yard backstroke with a time of 1:02.49.  Eunice is an automatic qualifier for Districts in the 100 backstroke, and consideration in the 50 freestyle.

Meg Hall finished 5th in the 200 yard individual medley with a time of 2:20.40 and 5th in the 500 yard freestyle with a time of 5:32.09. Meg made the district consideration times in both events.

Andrea Cattani finished 2nd in the 1 meter diving competition, and will advance to the District Diving competition.

Daniel Jacobs finished 8th in the men's 100 yard freestyle with a time of 50.89. Dan made the District meet consideration time in this event.

Justin Ardamoy finished 7th in the men's 100 yard breaststroke with a time of 1:05.36. Justin made the District meet consideration time in this event.

Additional top 8 finishers for Upper Merion were:  Nelly Noriega-Vargas, Allison Shuster, John Salamy, Shareef Shaheen, Quinn Mazzilli, Alex Lee, and Jacob McNally.

Both the girl's and boy's teams finished 6th overall in team competition.

Congratulations to all our swimmers and divers!

View all Announcements & Events

https://uppermerionvikings.org